Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles

March 10 – April 1, 2023

the ripple, the wave that carried me home

April 28 – May 20, 2023

FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS, PARTS 1, 2 & 3 by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Liz Diamond. Photo by Joan Marcus, 2018.
Yale Repertory Theatre, 2018.

Yale Repertory Theatre, 1120 Chapel Street. Photo by T. Charles Erickson, 2018.

Yale Repertory Theatre, the internationally celebrated professional theatre in residence at David Geffen School of Drama, has championed new work since 1966, producing well over 100 premieres—including two Pulitzer Prize winners and four other nominated finalists—by emerging and established playwrights. Seventeen Yale Rep productions have advanced to Broadway, garnering more than 40 Tony Award nominations and 10 Tony Awards. Yale Rep is also the recipient of the Tony Award for Outstanding Regional Theatre. Established in 2008, Yale’s Binger Center for New Theatre has distinguished itself as one of the nation’s most robust and innovative new play programs. To date, the Binger Center has supported the work of more than 60 commissioned artists and underwritten the world premieres and subsequent productions of more than 30 new plays and musicals at Yale Rep and theatres across the country.

Get in Touch Support Us

Yale Repertory Theatre

Our Mission

David Geffen School of Drama and Yale Repertory Theatre train and advance leaders in the practice of every theatrical discipline, making art to inspire joy, empathy, and understanding in the world.

Our Core Values

Artistry

We expand knowledge to nurture creativity and imaginative expression embracing the complexity of the human spirit.

Belonging

We put people first, centering well-being, inclusion, and equity for theater makers and audiences through anti-racist and anti-oppressive practices.

Collaboration

We build our collective work on a foundation of mutual respect, prizing the contributions and accomplishments of the individual and of the team.

Discovery

We wrestle with compelling issues of our time. Energized by curiosity, invention, bravery, and humor, we challenge ourselves to risk and learn from failure and vulnerability.

Yale Repertory Theatre Staff

James Bundy

Artistic Director

Florie Seery

Managing Director

Jennifer Kiger

Associate Artistic Director

Artistic Staff

Resident Artists

Playwright in Residence: Tarell Alvin McCraney

Resident Directors: Lileana Blain-Cruz, Liz Diamond, and Tamilla Woodard

Dramaturgy Advisor: Amy Boratko

Resident Dramaturg: Catherine Sheehy

Set Design Advisor: Riccardo Hernández

Resident Set Designer: Michael Yeargan

Costume Design Advisors: Oana Botez, Ilona Somogyi

Resident Costume Designer: Toni-Leslie James

Lighting Design Advisors: Alan C. Edwards, Stephen Strawbridge

Sound Design Advisor: Mikaal Sulaiman

Voice and Text Advisor: Grace Zandarski

Resident Fight and Intimacy Directors: Kelsey Rainwater, Michael Rossmy

Stage Management Advisor: Narda E. Alcorn

Associate Artists

52nd Street Project, Kama Ginkas, Mark Lamos, MTYZ Theatre/Moscow, New Generations Theatre, Bill Rauch, Sarah Ruhl, Henrietta Yanovskaya

Artistic Management

Production Stage Manager: James Mountcastle

Senior Artistic Producer: Amy Boratko

Artistic Associate: Kay Perdue Meadows

Artistic Fellows: Jisun Kim

Casting: Tara Rubin, C.S.A., Merri Sugarman, C.S.A., Claire Burke, C.S.A., Felicia Rudolph, C.S.A., Xavier Rubiano, C.S.A., Kevin Metzger-Timson, C.S.A., Spencer Gualdoni, Olivia Paige West, Frankie Ramirez

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Artistic Director and Associate Artistic Director: Josie Brown

Senior Administrative Assistant for Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Playwriting, and Stage Management: Laurie Coppola

Senior Administrative Assistant for the Design program: Kate Begley Baker

Senior Administrative Assistant for the Acting program: Krista DeVellis

Library Services: Tess Calwell

Production Staff

Production Management

Technical Director for Yale Rep: Neil Mulligan

Technical Directors for David Geffen School of Drama: Latiana “LT” Gourzong and Matt Welander

Scenery

Electro Mechanical Laboratory Supervisor: Eric Lin

Scene Shop Supervisor: Eric Sparks

Senior Lead Carpenter: Matt Gaffney

Lead Carpenters: Ryan Gardner, Kat McCarthey, Sharon Reinhart, Libby JollyStone

Painting

Paint Shop Supervisor: Ru-Jun Wang

Scenic Artists: Lia Akkerhuis and Nathan Jasunas

Scenic Painting Intern: Marcus Fort

Properties

Properties Supervisor: Jennifer McClure

Properties Craftsperson: David P. Schrader

Properties Associate: Zach Faber

Properties Stock Manager: Mark Dionne

Properties Intern: Bennet Goldberg

Costumes

Costume Shop Manager: Christine Szczepanski

Senior Drapers: Clarissa Wylie Youngberg and Mary Zihal

Senior First Hands: Deborah Bloch and Patricia Van Horn

Costume Project Coordinator: Linda Kelley-Dodd

Costume Stock Manager: Jamie Farkas

Additional Costume Staff: Judianne Wallace

Electrics

Lighting Supervisor: Donald W. Titus

Senior House Electricians: Jennifer Carlson and Linda-Cristal Young

Interim Production Electrician: Jasmine Moore

Sound

Sound Supervisor: Mike Backhaus

Lead Sound Engineer: Stephanie Smith

Sound Interns: Saida Joshua-Smith and Zoey Lin

Projections

Acting Projection Supervisor: Eric Lin

Projection Engineer: Mike Paddock

Projection Intern: Erin Sims

Stage Operations

Stage Carpenter: Janet Cunningham

Lead Wardrobe Supervisor: Elizabeth Bolster

Lead Properties Runner: William Ordynowicz

Lead Light Board Programmer: David Willmore

FOH Mix Engineer: Stephanie Smith

Administration

General Management

Associate Managing Directors: Sarah Scafidi and Matthew Sonnenfeld

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Managing Director: Emalie Mayo

Management Assistants: Andrew Aaron Valdez and Fanny Abib-Rozenberg

Company Manager: Annabel Guevara

Assistant Company Managers: Anne Ciarlone and Ramona Li

Development and Alumni Affairs

Director of Development and Alumni Affairs: Deborah S. Berman

Senior Associate Director of Institutional Giving: Janice Muirhead

Senior Associate Director of Operations for Development and Alumni Affairs: Susan C. Clark

Associate Director of Development Communications and Alumni Affairs: Casey Grambo

Senior Administrative Assistant to Development and Alumni Affairs: Jennifer E. Alzona

Development Associate: Delaney Kelley

Development Assistants: Anne Ciarlone and Maya Louise Shed

FINANCE, DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, AND HUMAN RESOURCES

Finance Consultants: Regina Bejnerowicz, Katherine D. Burgueño, and Denise Zaczek

Director of Human Resources: Trinh DiNoto

Director, Yale Tessitura Consortium, and Web Technology: Janna J. Ellis

Manager, Business Operations: Martha Boateng

Digital Communications Associate: George Tinari

Interim Business Office Analyst: Win Knowles

Business Office Specialists: Aditya Agarwal: Moriah Clarke and Andrea Valcourt

Digital Technology Associates: Edison Dule and Garry Heyward

Senior Administrative Assistant to Business Office, Digital and Web Technology, Operations, and Tessitura: Shainn Reaves

Database Application Consultants: Ben Silvert, Erich Bolton, and Bo Du

Marketing, Communications, and Audience Services

Director of Marketing: Daniel Cress

Director of Communications: Steven Padla

Senior Associate Director of Marketing and Communications: Caitlin Griffin

Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications: Jacob Santos

Senior Administrative Assistant for Marketing and Communications: Mishelle Raza

Publications Manager: Patrick Ball

Marketing Assistant: Sarah Machiko Haber

Assistant: Marguerite Elliott

Production Photographer: Joan Marcus

Art and Design: Paul Evan Jeffrey/Passage Design

Videographer: David Kane

Director of Audience Services: Laura Kirk

Assistant Director of Audience Services: Shane Quinn

Subscriptions Coordinator: Tracy Baldini

Audience Services Associate: Molly Leona

Customer Service and Safety Officers: Ralph Black, Jr., Kevin Delaney, Ed Jooss, John Marquez (on leave)

Box Office Assistants: Sydney Raine Garick, Jordan Graf, Lucy Harvey, Aaron Magloire, Kenneth Murray, a.k. payne, Dominic Sullivan, Jessica Wang

Ushers: Tracy Bennett, Danielys Batista, Maura Bozeman, Denny Burke, Regina Carson, Amalia Crevani, Gerson Espinoza Campos, Nina Gaither, Madi Garfinkle, Lydia Gompper, Elli Herzog, Şeyma Kaya, Spencer Knoll, Di’Jhon McCoy, Justin Meadows, Keenan Miller, Bonnie Moeller, William Romain, Jana Ross, Joe Webb, Larsson Youngberg

Theater Safety and Occupational Health

Director of Theater Safety and Occupational Health and Interim COVID Compliance Manager: Anna Glover

COVID Compliance Coordinator: Amy Stern

Associate Safety Advisor: Megan Birdsong

Operations

Director of Facility Operations: Nadir Balan

Operations Associate: Brandon Fuller

Interim Operations Assistant: Kelvin Essilfie

Arts and Graduate Studies Superintendents: Jennifer Draughn and Francisco Eduardo Pimentel

Custodial Team Leaders: Andrew Mastriano and Sherry Stanley

Facility Stewards: Ronald Douglas and Marcia Riley

Custodians: Rodney Heard, Andrew Martino, James Hansberry, Sybil Bell, Jerome Sonia, Willia Grant, Melloney Lucas, Tylon Frost

Photo Credits

James Udom and Eboni Flowers in Father Comes Home From the Wars, Parts 1, 2 & 3 by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Liz Diamond, songs and additional music by Suzan-Lori Parks, scenic design by Riccardo Hernández, costumes by Sarah Nietfeld, lighting by Yi Zhao, sound design and music supervision by Frederick Kennedy, wig design by Cookie Jordan, technical direction by Latiana (LT) Gourzong, and stage management by Shelby North. Photo © Joan Marcus, 2018.

View Program

Yale Repertory Theatre photo © T. Charles Erickson, 2018.